SUGAR & TAMARIND DEEP CLEANSING HANDMADE SOAP / 120 g

A deep cleansing Ayurvedic face and body soap with the essence of Tamarind and Cane Sugar that polishes, clarifies pores and controls oiliness.

In stock
SKU
EU-ITM02141
€22.00

QUICK OVERVIEW

An Ayurvedic cleansing treatment for oily, uneven and rough skin. Pure Tamarind extract is cleanses skin deeply, refines pores, heals blemishes and checks excessive oiliness without dehydrating the skin. Raw Cane Sugar extract polishes the skin and stimulates circulation for renewed cellular growth. Soap Nut, an Ayurvedic foaming ingredient lifts away dirt and oil. Natural Beeswax along with Castor and Organic Coconut Oils add to the creamy lather and keep skin moisturized and healthy.

BENEFITS

  • 91.5% Natural
  • Clears oiliness 
  • Polishes and smoothes
  • Hydrates and protects

WHAT TO EXPECT

A creamy, opaque mild scented cleansing bar that foams lightly. Being a natural handmade product there may be variations in scent, shape and colour.

More Information
Skin type Oily skin, Sensitive skin
Benefit Anti-acne, Moisturizing, Purify
Dosha Kapha, Pitta, Vata
How to use

HOW TO APPLY

Can be used on both face and body. Wet skin with warm water, gently apply the soap to create a lather and rinse clean. Store in a cool, dry place to avoid quick melting of the soap.

Ingredients
COCOS NUCIFERA OIL

COCOS NUCIFERA OIL

Also known as Coconut oil, or Coconut Milk. Cocos Nucifera helps keep the skin soft and smooth. It also helps prevent premature ageing and wrinkling of the skin. It removes dandruff, helps in checking greying and falling of hair and makes the hair look lustrous. It is also known to heal stretch marks. It is mild, thus works well for sensitive skin.

CASTOR OIL

CASTOR OIL

Castor seed oil contains Undecylenic Acid which, is useful for treating skin diseases and skin ulcers. It even fights signs of aging, moisturizes skin, fades blemishes, prevents stretch marks,acne and pigmentation. Castor seed oil is the best rescue to inflamed skin.

TAMARINDUS INDICA

TAMARINDUS INDICA

It is also known as Tamarind. The active constituents of seeds extracts are of great benefits in skin. It improves skin elasticity, hydration and smoothing of fine lines & wrinkles. It is a good face toner & moisturizer majorly used in anti-aging formulations.

CANE SUGAR /SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM EXTRACT

Cane Sugar is extracted from Sugarcane and is rich in powerful fruit acids that cleanse and exfoliate the skin in a gentle yet effective manner. It contains Glycolic acid that microexfoliates the skin, removes dead skin cells, dirt, and oil that can clog and stretch pores. Its multifaceted action makes it appropriate for use in many beauty products such as cleansers, scrubs and moisturisers.

TUBEROSE

Tuberose or ‘Night Queen’ is a sweet-smelling flowering tree, which is an effective anti-depressant. Tuberose essential oil is a great sedative and can help reduce anxiety, stress, tension and even cure insomnia. The sweet-smelling oil of Tuberose flowers is proven to possess anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, making it stimulate blood circulation.

CARDAMOM

Known for its astringent properties, it is widely used in the preparation of various medicinal oils in Ayuveda. It is particularly effective at toning the skin and delaying age-induced troubles.

VETIVER

VETIVER

It has roots that are aromatic in nature. The oil distilled from its roots cures acne, dry skin, ageing skin, and skin irritation. Vetiver essential oil also helps in relaxing the body and mind.
Sapindus mukurossi fruit extract /soap nuts

Sapindus mukurossi fruit extract /soap nuts

Soapnut or reetha is one of the most popular herbs in Ayurveda. Reetha is famous for the beneficial effect on hair as it has hair growth properties. Reetha is used as a key ingredient in natural hair washes for gently cleaning the hair and scalp. It has natural conditioning properties that makes your hair healthy, shiny, and lustrous when used regularly. Hence, preventing dryness of the skin. Soapnut is antimicrobial in nature and therefore, it is a good ingredient to cure bacterial and other scalp infections.
BEESWAX

BEESWAX

Beeswax is a natural wax produced by honey bees when building their beehives. With anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-oxidant properties, beeswax soothes irritated skin, making it one of the best skin care ingredients. It helps to seal in moisture and forms a protective barrier against environmental irritants and weather conditions. Natural Beeswax contains Vitamin A which softens and hydrates dry skin.

HOW TO APPLY

Can be used on both face and body. Wet skin with warm water, gently apply the soap to create a lather and rinse clean. Store in a cool, dry place to avoid quick melting of the soap.

COCOS NUCIFERA OIL

COCOS NUCIFERA OIL

Also known as Coconut oil, or Coconut Milk. Cocos Nucifera helps keep the skin soft and smooth. It also helps prevent premature ageing and wrinkling of the skin. It removes dandruff, helps in checking greying and falling of hair and makes the hair look lustrous. It is also known to heal stretch marks. It is mild, thus works well for sensitive skin.

CASTOR OIL

CASTOR OIL

Castor seed oil contains Undecylenic Acid which, is useful for treating skin diseases and skin ulcers. It even fights signs of aging, moisturizes skin, fades blemishes, prevents stretch marks,acne and pigmentation. Castor seed oil is the best rescue to inflamed skin.

TAMARINDUS INDICA

TAMARINDUS INDICA

It is also known as Tamarind. The active constituents of seeds extracts are of great benefits in skin. It improves skin elasticity, hydration and smoothing of fine lines & wrinkles. It is a good face toner & moisturizer majorly used in anti-aging formulations.

CANE SUGAR /SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM EXTRACT

Cane Sugar is extracted from Sugarcane and is rich in powerful fruit acids that cleanse and exfoliate the skin in a gentle yet effective manner. It contains Glycolic acid that microexfoliates the skin, removes dead skin cells, dirt, and oil that can clog and stretch pores. Its multifaceted action makes it appropriate for use in many beauty products such as cleansers, scrubs and moisturisers.

TUBEROSE

Tuberose or ‘Night Queen’ is a sweet-smelling flowering tree, which is an effective anti-depressant. Tuberose essential oil is a great sedative and can help reduce anxiety, stress, tension and even cure insomnia. The sweet-smelling oil of Tuberose flowers is proven to possess anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, making it stimulate blood circulation.

CARDAMOM

Known for its astringent properties, it is widely used in the preparation of various medicinal oils in Ayuveda. It is particularly effective at toning the skin and delaying age-induced troubles.

VETIVER

VETIVER

It has roots that are aromatic in nature. The oil distilled from its roots cures acne, dry skin, ageing skin, and skin irritation. Vetiver essential oil also helps in relaxing the body and mind.
Sapindus mukurossi fruit extract /soap nuts

Sapindus mukurossi fruit extract /soap nuts

Soapnut or reetha is one of the most popular herbs in Ayurveda. Reetha is famous for the beneficial effect on hair as it has hair growth properties. Reetha is used as a key ingredient in natural hair washes for gently cleaning the hair and scalp. It has natural conditioning properties that makes your hair healthy, shiny, and lustrous when used regularly. Hence, preventing dryness of the skin. Soapnut is antimicrobial in nature and therefore, it is a good ingredient to cure bacterial and other scalp infections.
BEESWAX

BEESWAX

Beeswax is a natural wax produced by honey bees when building their beehives. With anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-oxidant properties, beeswax soothes irritated skin, making it one of the best skin care ingredients. It helps to seal in moisture and forms a protective barrier against environmental irritants and weather conditions. Natural Beeswax contains Vitamin A which softens and hydrates dry skin.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account